- Starts: Wednesday 27 October 2021 9:15 am
- Ride leader/Event organiser: Terry Willis
- Category: Wednesday rides
- Route grade: A - Demanding route
- A - Demanding route. Riders should already have experience of, and be prepared for distance, hills and, probably, both. E.g. Liss or Arundel via Houghton.
- B - Hilly route. Involves major hills. E.g. Sustainability Centre or Alresford.
- C - Moderate route. Not especially long or hilly (but will involve climbs and descents). E.g. Bishop's Waltham
- D - Flattish route. Might involve some hills, but not major ones. E.g. Chichester or West Wittering.
- E - Short, flat route. Easy route often designed for people new to group riding.
Our grading scheme
When grading routes we use the following scheme:
At: Rowlands Castle
Contact us about this event
Send an email to ride leader/event organiser: Terry Willis.
Map
This ride is to Hambledon, Surrey - not the more local village nearer to us at the foot of the South Downs! The route is approx 110km(68m), plus your journey to Rowlands Castle. The plan as always is to set a moderate pace, adjusting to riders' requirements.
Departing Rowlands Castle through Idsworth, we'll climb gradually towards South Harting, before descending and taking the undulating lanes through Treyford and Didling, before turning off at Bepton to Midhurst for a coffee break at Garton’s Coffee House (26km/16m).
Departing Midhurst we’ll head east on the Selham Road, before turning north at Selham passing through Halfway Bridge, Lodsworth, Lickfold, Dial Green and Gospel Green. Crossing the A283 Petworth road turning north at Shillinglee for the last few kilometres to our destination, Hambledon village shop (Cyclist friendly, with benches) (30km/19m).
“Deli-café menu - includes hot pies and sausage rolls; sandwiches, wraps, baps and toasties; hot drinks, milkshakes, chilled soft drinks, iced coffee; cakes and traybakes etc.”
Following lunch, heading west we pass through Brook before the long climb at the Devils Punchbowl to Hindhead. A downhill section through Grayshott and Headley precedes our stop for a well earned cup of tea at Cafe Hogmore in Bordon (24km/15m), before returning via Blackmore, Greatham and Liss on well used routes through to Petersfield and Buriton before we all go our separate ways.
Bookings for this ride/event
Booking is required for this ride. Please let the ride leader know if you want to join. Please do not turn up for the ride unless you've had your booking confirmed or your name appears below.
There are 8 spaces available for the leader and riders. Of these, 4 are left.
Bookings recorded for this ride (Log in to see rider names):
- A PCTC member
- A PCTC member
- A PCTC member
To ask to join this ride, please use the 'Contact us about this ride' link above to send an email to the ride leader.
About Wednesday rides
Wednesday rides usually start from Havant with stops for elevenses, lunch and sometimes tea. If you're unable to keep up or have a mechanical problem, someone will be available to help you - although we obviously cannot guarantee to solve all problems.
Wednesday rides usually provide a range of options to riders as we'll try to arrange multiple rides with different paces, distance and degree of hilliness.
On Wednesdays it is likely that there will be several riders coming back to the Havant area after an elevenses stop - although they might not include a PCTC ride leader. If that is what you'd like to do, please consult the ride organiser before the day of the ride to ensure someone knows and is able to bring you back.
This article describes what you should consider bringing with you on one of these rides.