Full detail including map and download
This is the route taken by Gilbert Wheelwright's ride on 1st June 2019. It goes via:
- Havant
- Warblington
- Emsworth
- Westbourne
- Aldsworth
- Racton
- Walderton
- West Marden
- Compton
- South Harting
- Elstead
- Aylings Garden Centre
- Chithurst
- Milland
- Fernhurst
- Lurgashall
- Upperton
- Tillington
- Petworth
- Byworth
- Heath End
- Graffham
- Cocking
- Bepton
- Didling
- Heyford
- Elstead
- North Marden
- East Marden
- Stoughton
- Walderton
- Racton
- Aldsworth
- Westbourne
- Emsworth
- Warblington
- Havant
Full detail including map and download
This is the route taken by Roger Paddey's ride on 9th June. It goes via:
- Widley
- Leigh Park
- Rowlands Castle
- Dean Lane End
- Finchdean
- Idsworth
- Buriton
- Queen Elizabeth Country Park
- Clanfield
- Ludmore
- Denmead
- Purbrook
- Widley
Full detail including map and download
This is a route used by several rides. It goes via:
- Havant
- Bedhampton
- Crookhorn
- Widley
- Purbrook
- Southwick
- Boarhunt
- Wallington
- Catisfield
- Titchfield
- Hook
- Warsash
- Hook
- Meon
- Hill Head
- Lee-on-the-Solent
- Browndown
- Alverstoke
- Gosport
- Portsmouth
- Southsea
- Eastney
- Copnor
- Farlington
- Havant
Full detail including map and download
The route taken by Gilbert Wheelwright's ride on 8th June 2019. It goes via:
- Sustainability Centre
- Old Winchester Hill
- Warnford
- West Meon
- Woodlands
- Filmore Hill
- High Cross
- Stoner Hill
- Petersfield
Full detail including map and download
Anthony Beggs ride July 2019.
From elevenses at Sustainabilty Centre to Alresford via East Meon, West Tisted, Ropley, Bigton, Totford, Abbotstone. allow 2 hrs. 24 miles.
Very Hilly route. Hardly any flat.
can reduce by 8 miles by turning off at Bighton to Alresford (2 miles).
Full detail including map and download
Anthony Beggs route from Liss (elevenses) to Trotton (lunch) on August 21st.
Liss Forest, Rake, Borden Wood, Milland, Chithurst. The lane to Chithurst is usually very muddy, sandy, with very poor surface, but avoids A272.
Full detail including map and download
Route of Anthony Beggs' ride Sept 11th 2019. From Petersfield to Four Marks via Harrow Lane, Steep, Priors Dean , Colemore. Lots of short hills up to 20%.
Full detail including map and download
This is the route taken by Gilbert Wheelwright's ride on 11th May 2019. In Selsey we had to take a diversion which meant we took a roundabout route to the café.
The route goes via:
- Havant
- Denvilles
- Westbourne
- Woodmancote
- Funtingdon
- Woodend
- West Stoke
- Lavant
- Goodwood
- Halnaker
- Boxgrove
- Tangmere
- Oving
- Merston
- Runcton
- South Mundham
- Pagham
- Upper Norton
- Selsey
- Almodington
- Earnley
- East Wittering
- Itchenor
- Itchenor Ferry
- Bosham
- Woodmancote
- Westbourne
- Denvilles
- Havant
Full detail including map and download
This is the route taken by Gilbert Wheelwright on 18th May 2019. It has some hills (but nothing really bad) and some off-road after Alton. The road to Selborne is a busy one, but there is a quieter, but longer, alternative to the north.
The route goes via:
- Havant
- Leigh Park
- Rowlands Castle
- Finchdean
- Ditcham Park School
- Hurst
- Nursted
- Petersfield
- Sheet
- Liss
- Liss Forest
- Empshott
- Selborne
- Alton
- Four Marks
- Hawthorn
- Colemore
- Ashford Hangers
- Bell Hill
- Petersfield
- Butser Cutting
- QECP
- Chalton
- Finchdean
- Rowlands Castle
- Leigh Park
- Havant
Full detail including map and download
This is the route taken by Gilbert's ride on 3rd November. It goes via:
- Havant
- Westbourne
- Woodmancote
- West Ashling
- West Stoke
- Lavant
- Boxgrove
- Tangmere
- Aldingbourne
- Woodgate
- Westergate
- Eastergate
- Barnham
- Flansham
- Middleton
- Felpham
- Bognor Regis
- Aldwick
- North Mundham
- Chichester
- West Ashling
- Woodmancote
- Westbourne
- Emsworth
- Warblington
- Havant